Green Hall - Kansas - Lawrence
15S E 305550 N 4314490
Green Hall, now known as Lippincott Hall, is located at 1410 Jayhawk Blvd. on the campus of Kansas University in Lawrence, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

GREEN HALL (now known as Lippincott Hall, my commentary) houses the School of Law. Is is a buff colored brick structure with huge stone columns that form a wide front protico approached by a broad flight of stone steps.
In front of the building is a STATUE of "UNCLE JIMMY" GREEN, dean of the School of Law from 1879 to 1919. The work of the late Daniel Chester French of Stockbridge, Mass., the bronze statue is set on a granite base and represents the dean standing with one of hist students. -Kansas: A Guide to the Sunflower State, 1939, page 226

My Commentary:
This is definitely a former law school from the early 20th Century. The solid building with the columns in the front are VERY reminiscent of many courthouses found throughout the Midwest. The building no longer houses the law school, but several departments of the Liberal Arts College. Here is more information on the building from the National Register application:
Click Link

"Green Hall, the home of the law school of the University of Kansas, is a two-story building with a basement (located in the center of the campus. It faces south along Jayhawk Drive, and is approximately 60 feet wide and 120 feet long. The most significant element is a classical temple portico entry on the south facade extending from the street to the roof.

The exterior is essentially an example of a 19th century application of the Greco-Roman style of architecture. The exterior material was different at the time of construction from any other material used on the campus. It is pressed brick with columns and cornices of terra-cotta. Large smooth cut limestone quoins are used in a stack pattern at the building's corner. Around the perimeter of the building is a classical cornice, a composite of Ionic and Corinthian elements. The massive portico columns are fluted Roman Ionic with Attic bases and Ionic capitals. The corners and roof ridge over the portico are capped by carved stone detailed elements. In form the room is a combined hip and gable with slate shingles. The windows are all similar style tall slender rectangles with heavy stone lintels.

The interior is used as classrooms and offices. Walls are mainly masonry set off by quarter-sawed oak, and there is a marble paved vestibule.

A seven-story stack library addition has been built on to Green Hall. The new addition sits in the rear of the building and is connected only by a covered walkway on the second and third floors of the building.

A statue of James Green, the first dean of the law school, was placed in front of the portico entry in 1924.

The exterior is basically as it was originally except for the addition to the rear. The addition is not visible from the front of the building."
Book: Kansas

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 226