OK Route 66 Gateway Arch -- Miami OK
15S E 332652 N 4082290
A large sculptural gateway arch across historic Route 66 in Miami OK lets everyone know that it is the gateway to all of Route 66's wonders and nostalgia.

The "Gateway Arch" across Miami (my-AM-uh) Oklahoma's Main Street, AKA US Route 66, broadcasts this community's pride in the old road and promises that many Route 66 experiences await you here.

In (or near) Miami, you can see the historic Coleman Theater, tour the Rote 66 Motorcycle Museum, have a burger at the quirky Waylans Ku-Ku, and even drive on a 9-foot wide segment of old roadbed from 1926 (site of a virtual cache and a WM).

A nearby historic marker explains that this sign is a replica of one that stood over Miami's Main Street from the turn of the century until the 1930s.
Americana: Other Icon

Significant Interest: Monument