Vindonissa-Museum - Brugg, AG, Switzerland
The Roman museum of Brugg.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

The Vindonissa-Museum is an archaeological museum in Brugg. It shows the history of the Roman military camp Vindonissa and Roman cultural history. It was built in 1912 by Albert Frölich. The main facade is a quotation to the western gate of the camp Vindonissa, the interiors are inspired by a Roman house in color and form.

The exhibits are numerous original artifacts from Vindonissa, located in the neighboring municipality Windisch.

Vindonissa was Switzerland's only large Roman minitary camp. It was active from about 15 AD until 101 AD, then it became a civilian settlement until the Alemanni invasions. Around 270 a military camp was reestablished until shortly after 400 the Romans withdrew from the area.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: 8 CHF