The Great Overland Station -- Topeka KS
15S E 269042 N 4327513
The Great Overland Station at 700 N Railroad Ave is a Topeka must-see railroad and heritage museum. The grand depot building is listed on the National Register.
Location: Kansas, United States

The Great Overland Station has always had wonderful Topeka and KS railroad history exhibits and travseling railroadiana inside. Since Blasterz have been here last, the Great Overland Station has added to its railroad history exhibits with new rolling stock on display on te east side of the museum.

From the website: (visit link)

25 May 2011 -- An exciting new Rail Park will soon be developed at the Great Overland Station, thanks to the generous donation of several historic Santa Fe rail cars and a depot by the family of Marvin Robertson. Marvin was an avid, lifelong collector of railroad artifacts and equipment and The Great Overland Station is honored to be the recipient of these unique pieces.

Marvin was a valued member of the Board of Directors of Railroad Heritage, Inc. prior to his passing in the fall of 2007. He worked for the Santa Fe Railway and then co-founded JMJ Projects, a transportation company that works closely with railroads. Marvin, his wife Dorothy and his family have been most generous in providing this gift to enhance the mission and programs of the Great Overland Station. Marvin’s son Jeff continues his legacy by currently serving on the Railroad Heritage, Inc. Board of Directors.

Coming to the Station from his collection will be several exceptional railroad artifacts: a rare 1926 Santa Fe superintendent’s car, two baggage cars, a refrigerator car and a caboose, as well as the original Santa Fe depot from Welda, Kansas.

The Rail Park will be established on the east end of The Great Overland Station. The Welda depot will be placed near the east patio, and the rolling stock will be displayed on two lines of display track extending to Kansas Avenue - enough space for the Robertson equipment and possible future rolling stock.

The Great Overlansd Station is open on the following days and hours:
Tues thru Sat: 10am to 4pm