Civil War Orphan's Home - Springfield, Mo.
15S E 474229 N 4115148
This black marble marker is located on the northeast corner of National and Sunshine in Springfield, Mo.

From Missouriwomen.org on the Marker dedication:

"Springfield News-Leader, 11:00 PM, Sep. 18, 2011, by Claudette Riley

Historical marker will remember care of Civil War orphans.

The orphaned children of Civil War soldiers were fed, loved and looked after in a series of Springfield homes operated by Mary Whitney Phelps.

This month, the Civil War Orphans’ Home historical marker — honoring Phelps’ work — will be dedicated on the grounds of Sunshine Elementary.

“Mary Whitney Phelps was a true heroine of the Civil War,” said Sally Lyons McAlear, president of the Mary Whitney Phelps Tent No. 22, Daughters of Union Veterans of the Civil War. “It is known that she took an interest — having been an orphan herself — in the Civil War orphans and half-orphans in Springfield.”

Phelps became deeply involved in the plight of children who lost one or both parents during the bloody battles in southwest Missouri and beyond.

“The Civil War did leave a large population of orphaned children,” McAlear said. “She used these different homes, throughout time, in downtown Springfield. We were in a dilemma about where to place it.”

Location of those orphans’ homes included:

» Home of John S. and Mary Whitney Phelps on the 1,050-acre Phelps Plantation, now the area of Phelps Grove Park.

» Home of Louisa Campbell, widow of Springfield’s founder, John Polk Campbell.

» Former Berry mansion, used as a government hospital during the war, now roughly the area of the John Q. Hammons fountain on Chestnut Expressway.

In 1866, the U.S. Congress recognized Phelps’ work on behalf of wounded soldiers and orphaned children with a $20,000 award, which she used to finance the expenses of the orphans’ home.

Two years later, the Mary Phelps Institute for Young Ladies opened in a two-story frame building near the northeast corner of Sunshine Street and Campbell Avenue.

McAlear said that institute served “orphans, half-orphans and indigent girls and operated until there was no longer a need.”

The decision to locate the historical marker, made of black granite, on the Sunshine Elementary campus — strategically located near several of the home locations — was enthusiastically supported.

“How appropriate to place it on the grounds of a school,” McAlear said. “It was the hope from the beginning that we involve the children at Sunshine in what the Civil War was all about.”

A ceremony to unveil the historical marker has been scheduled for 1 p.m. Sept. 30 at the school’s corner of Sunshine Street and Jefferson Avenue.

Sunshine Principal Rene Saner said teachers are exploring different ways to weave the lessons of the Civil War — and the lives of children living during that time — into classroom lessons.

“It’s a time that these kids can’t relate to and this will help them understand,” Saner said. “It’s an excellent opportunity for our kids to learn about our history.”

Students have been practicing the Civil War song “When Johnny Comes Marching Home” in music class and fifth-graders are writing essays about life during the Civil War.

Extra resources, including access to a trunk of artifacts used by soldiers during that war, will be made available to Sunshine teachers this month.

The event will also be a learning experience. Civil War bonnets, made by members of the Daughters of Union Veterans, will be presented to girls enrolled at Sunshine. The boys will receive Abraham Lincoln top hats.

Mayor Pro Tem Bob Stephens, Presiding Commissioner Jim Viebrock, Rep. Sara Lampe and Associate Superintendent Ben Hackenwerth plan to speak during the event.

The Phelps Camp No. 66, Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War, will provide a color guard and musket volley. Others are expected to attend in Civil War era attire.

As students grow and move on to middle and high school, McAlear said she hopes they will pass the historical marker and remember they played a role in its unveiling.

“At long last, Mrs. Phelps’ contributions are being etched in stone,” McAlear said, in a written release. “It will be sitting there in a prominent place.”

The Mary Whitney Phelps Tent No. 22, Daughters of Union Veterans of the Civil War, 1861-1865, will dedicate the Civil War Orphans’ Home historical marker this month. The ceremony is 1 p.m. Sept. 30 at Sunshine Elementary, the corner of Sunshine Street and Jefferson Avenue. Parking is available at the adjacent Jefferson Avenue Baptist Church."

Text of the Marker:

Civil War Orphans' Home
(image of Humiston Children - Courtesy of Gettysburg National Military Park)

The ravages of the American Civil War (1861-1865) left a large population of orphaned and half-orphaned children roaming the countryside in need of homes. Springfield was fortunate to have a civic-minded citizen named Mary Whitney Phelps, wife of the future governor of Missouri, John S. Phelps. Mary, also an orphan, championed these children - who were housed in several locations in the county, including the Phelps residence and later, the home of Louisa Campbell, the widow of Springfield's founder, John Polk Campbell. A locally-formed Orphans' Home Association actively sought donations of food, clothing and financial support.

The United States Congress recognized Mrs. Phelps' advocacy for these orphans on July 28,1866, with the adoption of the following resolution: "That there be paid to Mrs. Mary Phelps, of Missouri, ... the sum of twenty-thousand dollars to reimburse her for expenditures made in behalf of the soldiers of the Union wounded in battle, and of the orphan children of soldiers of the Union." This money would help fund a new orphans' home.

(see reverse of the marker)

(plat map of 1876 Greene County)

By 1868, a two-story frame building was completed on 27 acres. The site was part of a tract of land formerly owned by Leonidas Campbell (son of Springfield's founder). This tract was bounded by present-day Kimbrough Ave., on the east; Sunshine St., on the south; and Campbell Ave. on the west.

The Mary Phelps Institute for Young Ladies was located 1 1/2 miles south of the city of Springfield and served orphans, half-orphans, and indigent girls. The school was not to make money but to provide a service. As much as possible, matrons filled the role of mother. The facility functioned until there was no longer a need.

Placed September 30, 2011, by the Mary Whitney Phelps Tent No. 22,
Daughters of Union Veterans of the Civil War, 1861-1685