Nike Missile Site SF88L - Sausalito, CA
10S E 541573 N 4186951
This NIKE Missile site is the only restored site in the United States. It is located in the Golden Gate NRA.

From the National Park website:

During the tense years from 1953 to 1979, the United States Army built and operated a total of 280 Nike missile firing batteries in the United States. These missile sites were emplaced as the last line of defense against Soviet bombers. Today, a dedicated group of volunteers works in partnership with the Golden Gate National Recreation Area on the continuous task of restoration at site SF-88, which has been turned into a museum. This valuable historical resource is the only restored Nike missile site in the entire country. It's a great chance for you to see the tools of the Cold War up close.

NIKE Hercules, developed in 1958, had a speed of 2100 mph, a range of 75 miles, and could reach an altitude of 150,000 feet. It was capable of carrying a either a conventional or nuclear warhead.

You can visit SF-88 during the week, Wednesday through Friday, 12:30 to 3:30. A guided walk begins from the Testing and Assembly Building every hour, with the last tour leaving at 3 p.m. On the guided walk you will be able to see the tools of the Cold War up close, and it includes an amazing trip down the missile elevator into the underground storage area.

On the first Saturday of every month we hold an open house, where docents—some of them Nike veterans—tell stories about real life experience at Nike missile sites. See the NPS websiite for schedule details and directions.

Weekday Hours: From: 12:30 PM To: 3:30 PM