John Lewis Field at Roy S. "Spec" Keene Stadium - Salem, Oregon
Home of Willamette University Bearcats and American Legion baseball
Location: Oregon, United States

John Lewis Field at Roy S. "Spec" Keene Stadium is the home for the Willamette University Bearcats and the American Legion Withnell Dodgers baseball teams. It is located within Bush Pasture Park, adjacent to McCullough Stadium (home of Willamette University football and track). The facility was built in 1989 and includes chair back seating (in part of the grandstand), a clubhouse, dugouts and a concession stand. In 2009 the school worked to laser-level the infield, also building new lockers and two covered, lighted batting cages. The stadium is two block south of the Willamette University campus.

Spec Keene coached baseball, football and basketball at Willamette University during the period from the late 1920s to early 1940's. His football team lost a game to the University of Hawaii on Dec. 6, 1941, then stayed the night with the intention of sightseeing the next day, but ended up witnessing the attack on Pearl Harbor. His Willamette football teams won 9 conference championships in his 17 years as coach. Keene later became athletic director at his alma mater, Oregon State University, from 1947-1964.

John Lewis coached Willamette University baseball from 1948-1972, and basketball from 1947-1967 as well as serving as Athletic Director for 26 years.

Click a photo to enlarge

Home Run: