Boylston House - Columbia, South Carolina
Historic house in Columbia, South Carolina
Location: South Carolina, United States

The BOYLSTON HOUSE {private), 829 Richland St., is one of Columbia's finest examples of Greek Revival architecture. The three story yellow frame house with green shutters, surrounded by an iron fence and hedge, and set in densely planted gardens that extend a block to the rear, was built in 1822 by John Caldwell, merchant, cotton factor, and railroad magnate. A marble fountain, now broken, designed by Hiram Powers for the Preston garden, was bought and moved here in 1931.. - South Carolina: A Guide to the Palmetto State, Columbia section , pg. 234

The house is now owned by the State of South Carolina and is used by the Governor's Mansions state and welcome center for the welcome center for the Governor's Mansion.  The house and its surrounding gardens are well maintained.  The house was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1971 under the name of Caldwell-Hampton-Boylston House.
Book: South Carolina

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 234