South Carolina Memorial Garden - Columbia, South Carolina
Historic gardens placed to honor the veterans of World War II in Columbia, South Carolina.
Location: South Carolina, United States

"The South Carolina Memorial Garden, established in 1944 - 45 by the Garden Club of South Carolina, Inc., is historically significant for its landscape architecture, as a design of and for its association with Loutrel W. Briggs (1893-1977), one of the leading twentieth-century American landscape architects. Briggs is credited with establishing the nationally-recognized “Charleston Garden” as a garden type during his time in South Carolina’s port city from 1929 until 1977. The Memorial Garden is representative of Briggs’s influential designs, with its imaginative use of limited space by utilizing a variety of ornamental plants and complimentary design elements such as a gate house and tool house, walls, gates, walks, terraces, a fountain, sculpture, and garden furniture. Its plan and characteristics are similar to many of Briggs’s residential city gardens in Charleston and elsewhere, but this garden is distinctive among his designs as being designed for the Garden Club of South Carolina as a public space rather than a private one. It was envisioned by the club as the first memorial garden sponsored by a state garden club in the United States that recognized veterans of World War II for their military service. Listed in the National Register April 2, 2012." - South Carolina Department of Archives and History
1919 Lincoln St.
Columbia, South Carolina