Gellatly Bay Aquatic Park - Westbank, BC
11U E 311584 N 5522135
The Gellatly Bay Aquatic Park is on the waterfront in Westbank, on Gellatly Road just southwest of where it joins Boucherie Road.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This aquatic park is centred on a recreation of the old CNR wharf which serviced the CNR's sternwheelers in years gone by.

The first wharf was built near this site circa 1902 and landed the sternwheelers plying the waters of Okanagan Lake until 1920, when it tragically burned down, along with the nearby fruit packing house and box factory.

The wharf at this site was built in the mid 1930s and was used until 1972. At one time there over 20 landings and docks around Okanagan Lake which were closed, one by one, as road access improved. This wharf was demolished after it went out of service and this recreation is the last one on the lake.

The park's wharf provides an ideal lookout for views of the lake, as well as an oft used fishing spot. Though diving off the wharf is prohibited because of the shallow water, a diving platform has been built further out in the lake. This wharf is a very popular swimming and sunning spot in the summer.

There are information billboards at the entrance, apprising users of some of the history of the wharf and the area.
Name: Gellatly Bay Aquatic Park

Street Location: Gellatly Road just southwest of Boucherie Road.