The Highland Piper - Maxville, Ontario,Canada
A wooden carved Highland piper clad in traditional clan colours.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Pied Piper of Maxville

As you enter the village from the north, you will be greeted by this roadside lifesize wooden Piper, dressed in traditional clan colours.

The area around Maxville was originally settled in 1792 as part of the historic Glengarry County in which many Scottish emigrants settled from all over the Scottish Highlands due to the Highland Clearances. This first wave of heavy migration lasted till 1816, emigration still continued afterwards into the early 20th century but in a slower manner. Many of these emigrants came from the Inverness-shire area of Scotland specifically. Canadian Gaelic / Scottish Gaelic has been a spoken language in the area for over four centuries.

Local lore says that Maxville got its name because it was the meeting place for all the clans beginning with "Mac". Banners around the village name many of the original and present clans.

Maxville (population 853) hosts the annual Glengarry Highland Games, one of North America's largest festivals of Scottish culture, on the first long weekend in August.
Type of wood carving: Folk art

Other type: