Benvoulin Church - Kelowna, BC
Benvoulin Church is in Benvoulin Heritage Park along Benvoulin Road, at number 2279.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This church was built in 1892 as the Bethel Presbyterian Church, the only one between Vernon and the US border. It was built by H W Raymer, who in 1905 became Kelowna's first mayor. In 1891 a townsite had been laid out in this area by George Grant MacKay, a real estate promoter, in hopes of establishing a town. The hamlet, then village, then town, then city of Kelowna proved to be better situated, on the lake and closer to the major means of transportation of the day. As a result, Benvoulin sputtered and slowly died, with this church being the last remaining evidence that it ever existed.

It was built of wood from the Eli Lequime sawmill in a Gothic Revival style. It served as a Presbyterian Church until 1925 when the congregation joined the United Church of Canada. It eventually closed in 1964 and was used as a youth centre and a coffee house. in 1982 the Central Okanagan Heritage Society was formed and this church was its first project. Restored, and with a new bell tower as per the original, the church reopened in 1986 and continues to see use to this day as a community and cultural centre.

The steeple is now the most impressive aspect of this small church, a landmark visible for a considerable distance.

The church was designated a heritage building on December 19th, 1983, by the City of Kelowna.
Benvoulin Church

DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The historic place is the Benvoulin Church, built in 1892 as a wood Gothic Revival church with a prominent belltower, and located at 2279 Benvoulin Road, in Kelowna's Benvoulin neighborhood.

HERITAGE VALUE
Benvoulin Church has heritage value as the first Presbyterian church between Vernon and the U.S. border and the first Protestant church in the Central Okanagan; for the locally prominent people associated with its construction; for its distinctive architecture and landmark status; as the last significant vestige of the failed Benvoulin townsite; and for the value placed on it by Kelowna residents in restoring it as a gathering place for the community.

The church was built in 1892 by H.W. Raymer, then newly arrived in the area, who went on to build many important buildings in Kelowna. Lumber came from the sawmill of notable pioneer Eli Lequime. The lot was donated by real estate promoter George Grant MacKay, who had been involved in the development of Vernon. Building the church was part of MacKay's scheme to develop his Benvoulin townsite, laid out in 1891. MacKay was promoting Benvoulin as a station stop along the projected Vernon & Okanagan Railway, which was intended to build to the U.S. border. He died in late 1892, eliminating his driving force, and the railway was never built (rails reached Kelowna only in 1925), so the high expectations for Benvoulin never materialized. Settlement focussed instead on Lequime's Kelowna townsite on the lakefront, close to steamer transport on Okanagan Lake, laid out in 1892. A few businesses hung on in Benvoulin until about 1900, but the area reverted to rural use.

When the church was built in 1892, hopes for prosperity were high. Prime movers for its establishment were the Governor General, Lord Aberdeen, and Lady Aberdeen, who purchased the neighbouring Guisachan Ranch from MacKay in 1890 and who provided liberal donations to the church building fund. Howard Dell made the plans, reputedly based on Crathie Kirk near the Aberdeens' home in Scotland, but looking like a pioneer Canadian church. The wood-framed and wood-sided building is representative of a Gothic Revival church - sometimes called 'Carpenter Gothic' - with its steep cross-gabled roofs, cruciform plan, prominent belltower, and pointed-arched windows. When the church was dedicated on 11 September 1892 by the Rev. Thomas Somerville, a visitor from Glasgow, the congregation had only three families, along with several unmarried men. Mrs. Robert Munson chose the name 'Bethel' for the church.
From Historic Places Canada
Type of Marker: Cultural