Pfarrkirche St. Laurentius - Rodersdorf, SO, Switzerland
The Roman Catholic parish church of Rodersdorf.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The Roman Catholic parish church of St. Laurentius is located in the town center of Rodersdorf on the road to Leymen, the churchyard is still used as a cemetery and even includes an ossuary from the 17th century.

The origins of the church date back to the 12th century. The tower is Romanesque-Gothic. The church received its current size from 1670 to 1680.

Originally the parish also contained the communities Biederthal, Liebenswiller and Burg, that were not part of the canton of Solothurn; Biederthal and Liebenswiller were originally Habsburg, French from 1648; Burg belonged to the Prince-Bishopric of Basel at this time. This parish was abolished after the French Revolution.

DE: Die katholische Pfarrkirche St. Laurentius liegt im Dorfkern von Rodersdorf an der Strasse nach Leymen, der Kirchhof wird noch als Friedhof genutzt und enthält auch noch ein Beinhaus aus dem 17. Jahrhundert.

Die Ursprünge der Kirche gehen auf das 12. Jahrhundert zurück. Der Turm ist romanisch-gotisch. Ihre heutige Grösse erhielt sie von 1670-1680.

Ursprünglich gehörten zur Pfarrei noch die Gemeinden Biederthal, Liebenswiller und Burg, die jedoch nicht zum Kanton Solothurn gehörten; Biederthal und Liebenswiller waren ursprünglich Habsburgisch, ab 1648 französisch; Burg gehörte damals zum Fürstbistum Basel. Diese Pfarrei wurde nach der französischen Revolution aufgehoben.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Solothurn B-Objekte, Seite 9