North Star Lodge No. 91 - Fort Jones, CA
This Masonic Lodge is located on East Street in Fort Jones, CA.

The North Star Lodge No. 91 F&AM was chartered in 1855 and this temple was dedicated in 1972, as described on a plaque hanging in front of the building. There is also another plaque on the south entrance that dedicated an addition to the building in November, 1994. This lodge has no official website of their own but they are listed on a couple of Masonic websites here and here. I also discovered an older book titled Fifty Years of Masonry in California Vol. I from 1898 that says the following regarding the history of this lodge:

North Star Lodge, No. 91, Fort Jones

A dispensation was granted by M. W. William H. Howard, Grand Master, October 17, 1855, to sundry Brethren at Indian Creek, Siskiyou County, to be known as North Star Lodge, U. D., and the Grand Lodge May, 8, 1856, granted a charter as North Star Lodge, No. 91, to the following officers and members: Officers--H. M. Judah, W. M.; D. B. Kitts, S. W.; --, J. W.; C. N. Thornbury, Treas.; Mat. Hockensmith, Sec.; B. S. Mason, S. D.; F. E. Ensign, J. D.; John C. Logan, Tyler. Master Masons -- C. Brewster, A. Cutter, Jr., D. W. Davidson, D. Doud, B. W. Keown, W. Shores, S. E. Stone, B. R. Turnbow, W. Van Horn. Fellow Craft, J. Barber. Entered Apprentices -- G. W. Heard, N. N. Palmer, T. H. Steele. In 1857 the return of North Star are made from Hoopersville instead of Indian Creek, and as there is no record of the place, which is not in the list of post-offices. Again in 1862 North Star Lodge sends in its returns for the first time from Fort Jones, where it remains. The following are the present officers and Past Masters: Officers -- Micheal Slayter, W. M.; Robert M. Walker, S. W.; James Camp, J. W.; Felix Kunz, Treas.; Martin C. Beem, Sec.; Israel S. Mathews, S. D.; John Henderson, J. D.; Albert Milliken, Marshal.; Samuel J. Luttrell, William Glendening, Stewards; Hiram Wilson, Tyler. Past Masters -- Israel S. Mathews, Daniel Ream, Elton T. Bailey, Henry J. Diggles, J. T. Moxley, William J. Root, Joseph Travelli, Michael Slater.

The first Master of this Lodge was Bro. H. M. Judah, a Captain in the United States Army, who rose to the rank of Major-General of Volunteers during the Civil War. He was a brother of Bro. Theo. Judah, who surveyed the Central Pacific Railroad line over the Sierra Nevada. W. Bro., Daniel Ream, who received his degrees in this Lodge, immediately upon being raised to the Master Mason's degree, was elected from the floor as W. Master, and was continuously re-elected for five years. He was appointed Deputy Grand Lecturer by Grand Master Wm C. Belcher, and re-appointed to the same office by Grand Master L. E. Pratt. Brother Ream is now a resident of Yreka, where he is universally loved and esteemed.

North Star Lodge has been true as the needle to the pole, on the meridian of no variation. It has maintained a healthy condition from the very start and all of its Past Masters without distinction have continued to labor in minor capacities from their retirement from the Oriental Chair as they did before their installation as Masters. Bro. Dr. Benj. S. Mason we were well acquainted with at Aurora, Nevada, in 1862 and until 1865. He was a good physician and charity was his ruling trait of character. He returned to his native State of Maine. Bro. Levi G. Suitor, who received his degrees in this Lodge, soon afterward withdrew and went to Lafayette, Oregon, where he affiliated with Lafayette Lodge. No. 3.

I located a historical document written by Henry Moses Judah to the Secretary of War, while he was Captain at Fort Jones and gives correspondence between Governor Isaac Stevens, various military officers, and the Secretary of War documenting disagreements on how to handle the military campaigns against the Indians in 1855-56. Judah has a good bio on Wikipedia here. Some great history of the North Star Lodge's first Grand Master!

I also discovered the previous Masonic Lodge located on the corner of Main and Newton Streets and although the building is weathered and fading, the Masonic logo is still visible on the front of the building (pictures provided).

MASONIC LODGES: LODGE