Elks Lodge No. 1980 - Yreka, CA
10T E 530086 N 4620105
This lodge is located on the corner of W Miner and N Oregon Streets in the historic downtown area of Yreka, CA.

Elks Lodge No. 1980 doesn't look like much from the outside anymore but the building the lodge resides has much history. There are two historical markers that hang in front of the building that detail the history of this site, known as the Peter DeWitt Building. The markers have been waymarked here and here.

From within the lodge website contains a link to a PDF document that contains some wonderful pictures of the interior of the lodge and also contains some history of the building as well. There is a very elaborate bar inside the lodge and the building is available for rent for special events.

This lodge's building falls within Yreka's West Miner Street-Third Street Historic District and is one of many buildings that contain historic markers. Anyone visiting Yreka is highly encouraged to spend some time walking up and down W. Miner Street to take in all the history that exists here.

Physical Address:
Yreka, CA No. 1980