TH&B Railway Heritage Museum - Hamilton, ON
A small and easily overlooked railway museum inside the Hamilton GO Station
Location: Ontario, Canada

The TH&B Railway Heritage Museum is located on the mezzanine level of the Hamilton GO Station, which is the former TH&B Hamilton Station. Volunteers and retirees from The Toronto, Hamilton & Buffalo Railway Historical Society runs this small museum and are on hand for special events (such as Doors Open Hamilton) to provided guided tours and tell stories of days when they used to work the rails. However, on most days you can simply view many of the items in display cases and photo galleries.

One of the featured items at the museum is the original Centralized Traffic Control Machine used by the TH&B Railway. This control unit was used to control track switches and monitor train positions along the TH&B railway, stretching from Welland Ontario to the Aberdeen Yard in west Hamilton. It was used from 1953 until it was replaced by more modern equipment in 1990.

About the The Toronto, Hamilton & Buffalo Railway (taken from the website of the The Toronto, Hamilton & Buffalo Railway Historical Society (visit link)
The Toronto, Hamilton & Buffalo Railway (TH&B) existed from 1892 through 1987 as a separate railway serving the Hamilton, Ontario area. It joined the lines of its corporate parents, the Canadian Pacific Railway and the New York Central system. It was established largely as an alternate route for the businesses in the Hamilton area to ship their products to Canadian customers in Toronto, Montreal, and the west and to American customers via the New York Central and its subsidiaries.

The TH&B was jointly owned after July 1895 by the CPR and NYC (and its successor, Penn Central) until 1977, when CP Rail bought the remaining shares and became full owner of the railway. The TH&B was integrated into the operations of its parent in 1987, losing its distinct identity as a separate railway.

A more detailed history of the TH&B Railway can be found at www.thbrailway.ca/general/history.htm (visit link)

Train ride provided?: no

Actual railroad cars or locomotives on display?: no