Civil War Monument and Former Fountain - Ashfield, MA
Ashfield's first Civil War monument is located in the Center Hill Cemetery in Ashfield, MA.

Ashfield's original Civil War monument was a fountain created by B. F. Dwight and erected in the on Main and Norton Hill Road in the center of Ashfield, MA on September 28, 1867. When a newer Civil War monument was erected in Plain Cemetery in 1917, this monument was moved to its current location in front of Center Hill Cemetery farther south on Norton Hill Road.

The monument is a granite pillar topped by an urn and with small curved basin on all four sides sits on a square block of stone. Water once poured from Dolphin water spouts into each basin. The monument longer functions as a fountain and the basins now functions as planters.

Pink granite plaque are located on each side. Three of the plaques carry inscriptions and one is blank.

The front plaque is inscribed:

TO THE