Schwartz's Montreal Hebrew Delicatessen - Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Schwartz's Montreal Hebrew Delicatessen is located in Montreal, Quebec, Canada.
Location: Québec, Canada

The Yellow Arrow pas placed by STINKY in 2008, probably on the wall pointing to the sign above the entrance door. It is not there anymore, for sure. If you look at the picture taken by STINKY, you won't see the arrow : (visit link)

"Schwartz's, also known as the Montreal Hebrew Delicatessen is a delicatessen established in 1928 by Reuben Schwartz, a Jewish immigrant from Romania.

It is a landmark, currently at 3895 Saint-Laurent Boulevard and the most famous remaining Montreal-style smoked meat restaurant.

The restaurant also sells smoked meat by mail order. It is kosher style rather than kosher.

The staff of Schwartz's credits the unique flavour of their smoked meat to their mandatory 10 day meat curing time, the high turnover of their meat, and their brick smoke-house covered with over 80 years worth of buildup.

Schwartz's est une charcuterie hébraïque de Montréal. Elle est un des restaurants de sandwichs à la viande fumée les mieux connus de Montréal.

Il a été fondé en 1928, par les frères Maurice et Reuben Schwartz, des Juifs roumains. Il est situé en plein cœur de l'ancien quartier juif sur le boulevard Saint-Laurent, une importante rue commerçante de la ville, lieu où, depuis plus d'un siècle, arrivent traditionnellement les vagues d'immigration qui ont jalonné l'histoire de Montréal.

Le sandwich à la viande fumée a été importé à Montréal par les immigrants juifs arrivés d'Europe de l'Est dans les années 1890-1900, et constitue, depuis, un type de mets très populaire en Amérique du Nord en général, et au Québec en particulier."

Arrow Code: j9a05

Nearest Yellow Arrow Lookup