DeSoto House Marker – Galena, IL
Location: Illinois, United States

This historical marker is located on the exterior brick wall of the Green Street Tavern and Restaurant. Its text reads:

“DeSoto House. Opened in April 1855, the five-story 240 room DeSoto House was the largest and most luxurious hotel in the west. Abraham Lincoln spoke from its balcony in 1856 and Stephen A. Douglas in 1858. Ulysses S. Grant maintained his 1868 presidential campaign headquarters here. By 1880 Galena’s prosperity had faded and the hotel’s upper two stories were removed. –Erected by the Illinois State Historical Society, 1959.”
County: Jo Davies

Historical Society: Illinois State Historical Society