Stadtkirche - Zofingen, AG, Switzerland
The town church in the center of Zofingen.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Stadtkirche is located in the heart of the old town of Zofingen. The first church on the site was probably built around the year 600, the current building dates to the 11th Century.

During construction, the parish church was enhanced to a collegiate church by the Counts of Frohburg, the proposed aisleless church was converted into a three-aisled basilica. Between 1317 and 1344 the church was rebuilt and extended with Gothic elements, the choir was rebuilt 1514-1518, the steeple 1649.

In the Reformation in 1528, the chapter was dissolved and the church became Evangelical-Reformed.

The last basic renovation was executed from 1976 to 1986.

DE: Die Stadtkirche befindet sich im Herzen der Altstadt von Zofingen. Die erste Kirche an dieser Stelle dürfte um das Jahr 600 entstanden sein, das heutige Gebäude geht auf das 11. Jahrhundert zurück.

Noch während der Bauarbeiten wurde die Pfarrei von den Grafen von Frohburg zu einem Chorherrenstift aufgewertet; die geplante Saalkirche wurde zu einer dreischiffigen Basilika ausgebaut. Zwischen 1317 und 1344 wurde die Kirche umgebaut und mit gotischen Elementen ergänzt, der Chor wurde zwischen 1514 und 1518 erneuert, der Kirchturm 1649.

In der Reformation 1528 wurde das Chorherrenstift aufgelöst und die Kirche evangelisch-reformiert.

Die letzt grundlegende Renovation war von 1976 bis 1986.