St. Urbanhof - Zofingen,AG, Switzerland
A respectable house from the 13th century in the old town of Zofingen.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The St. Urbanhof is a historic building in the old town of Zofingen. The property was purchased in 1285 by the Cistercian abbey St. Urban in Pfaffnau and was used as an administration office for its fiefs. Even after the Reformation was introduced in Zofingen in 1528, it remained in this function. It was not until 1848, when the monastery was dissolved, and the building passed into private ownership.

The oldest parts of the building date from the 13th Century, but its present appearance is mainly the result of a substantial modification in 1625.

DE: Der St. Urbanhof ist ein historische Gebäude in der Altstadt von Zofingen. Die Liegenschaft wurde 1285 von der Zisterzienserabtei St. Urban in Pfaffnau erworben und als Verwaltungsgebäude für seine Lehen verwendet. Selbst nachdem in Zofingen 1528 die Reformation eingeführt wurde, blieb es bei dieser Funktion. Erst 1848, als das Kloster aufgelöst wurde, ging das Gebäude in Privatbesitz über.

Die ältesten Gebäudeteile stammen noch aus dem 13. Jahrhundert, das heutige Aussehen stammt aber vorwiegend von einem wesentlichen Umbau im Jahr 1625.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Denkmalschutzinventar Aargau: ZOF037