Klösterli - Zofingen, AG, Switzerland
A baroque manor in the old town of Zofingen.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Klösterli is a baroque building in the old town of Zofingen, it is listed as a protected cultural monument of national significance.

The house was built in 1727 by order of the priest Daniel Ringier-Suter. The previous building had been occupied by a pastor's widow and her seven daughters and got the jocular name "Klösterli" (small monastery), this name was transferred to the new building.

The building is a stately town house with three storeys under a hipped roof, it is strictly divided symmetrically in five times three axes, the first floor has rectangular windows, the second segmental arch windows with keystones. The Klösterli is the only building within the former city walls that has a garden, this is surrounded by a high wall.

The Klösterli today serves as a doctor's office for child and adolescent psychiatry.

DE: Das Klösterli ist ein barockes Gebäude in der Altstadt von Zofingen; es steht als Kulturgut von nationaler Bedeutung unter Denkmalschutz.

Das Haus wurde 1727 im Auftrag von Pfarrer Daniel Ringier-Suter erbaut. Der Vorgängerbau war von einer Pfarrerswitwe mit ihren sieben Töchtern bewohnt worden und bekam die scherzhafte Bezeichnung "Klösterli" (Kleines Kloster), dieser Name wurde auch auf das neue Gebäude übertragen.

Das Gebäude ist ein herrschaftliches Bürgerhaus mit drei Stockwerken unter einem Walmdach, es ist streng symmetrisch in fünf mal drei Achsen gegliedert, der erste Stock hat rechteckfenster, der zweite Stichbogenfenster mit Schlussstein. Das Klösterli besitzt als einziges gebäude innerhalb der ehemaligen Stadtmauern einen Garten, dieser ist von einer hohen Mauer umgeben.

Das Klösterli dient heute als Arztpraxis für Kinder- und Jugendpsychiatrie.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz