Brilliant Bridge, Castlegar, BC
11U E 454132 N 5462952
This is the bridge that replaced the Brilliant Suspension Bridge, now a Canadian Historical Landmark. The Brilliant Suspension Bridge, built in 1911 by the Doukhobors using hand labour, is actually the better known of the two.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This high arch bridge was constructed in 1966, replacing the one lane suspension bridge that still stands about 300 feet upstream. The span of the arch is about 300 feet, from bank to bank of the river. The overall length of the bridge is more than twice this length and it stands at least 80 feet above the river.

Dedication occurred in 1966 by Hon P. A. Gaglardi, then Minister of Highways. The Chief Engineer was D. D. Godfrey and the Bridge Engineer was J. Alton. Contractors were Northern Construction Co., J. W. Stewart Ltd., Western Bridge Division of Canada Iron Foundries Ltd., and H. B. Contracting, Ltd.

The painting on the postcard is by Karla Pearce, one time Castlegar resident, now living in Kamloops, BC.
The Postcard
Arch Bridge by Karla Pearce

The Photograph
Arch Bridge Photo
Physical Address:
BC Highway 3A, crossing Kootenay River
approximately 1 mile upstream from the Columbia River
Castlegar, BC Canada

Description of Postcard Location:
Rocky prominence on the north bank of the Kootenay River, approximately 100 feet west of the bridge.