Wright (Guinn) Farm House - U.S. Civil War - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308970 N 4409653
According to the NRHP narrative, this house was constructed in 1750 and served as a field hospital during the Battle of Gettysburg.

The Catherine Guinn farm and farmhouse served as a field hospital during the Battle of Gettysburg on July 2-3, 1863. This farm is the first field hospital I have found on the battlefield which is NOT a contributing structure for the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District. Initially, the property was thought to be significant. The site was determined to be non-contributing by the Keeper on December 23, 2004. The updated National Registry documentation states that building falls outside period of significance and does not contribute to a theme.

When originally classified, the significance was: Wright Hs is comprised of what maybe portions of orig Guinn Hs w/ changes & additions. Guinn Hs was 1 of earliest structures on battlefield at time of Battle. Belived to been built ca 1776. Used as temp hosptial & HQ for Gen John Newton, 1st US Corps. This has proved inaccurate. SOURCE

As a reference the house is 894 feet south of the National Cemetery on Taneytown Road. Parking is very convenient. I used the employee parking lot and was able to leisurely take my photos and not have to rush like other places on the battlefield which does not afford paring. I visited this house on Tuesday, August 7, 2012 @ 4:11 PM, EDT & @ an altitude of 596 feet ASL. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The house is 2½ stories high and made of log & wooden frame. The houses dimensions are 46'4" x 22'3" and is 29'4" high. The house has additions attached to the north and south ends. The southern end is pretty obvious to see but I am wondering if the northern end addition has been removed as I do not see it. If it is there it is seamless. The northern addition is 2 stories high with an attic. The southern which is easy to discern is suppose to be 2 stories but I am only seeing one with a gable roof bring it to about 1½ stories. The house is wrapped with German siding and has gabled roofs on either end. There is a porch at the main entrance on the front or west part of the house. It would appear there was a carport added at one time on the north end which was not there when I snapped my pictures. According to the NRHP the house was moved in between the years 1881-1887 but I have no idea of the original location

It would seem Ms. Guinn was quite the character. In a book called One Hundred and Fifty-first Pennsylvania Volunteers at Gettysbur By Michael A. Drees, it is reported "Katie" Guinn was in her 70s at the time of the battle and was said to physically "beat up" any soldier she discovered lurking near her house. Unfortunately, except for the house, the farm no longer exists. I saw park service vehicles in the drive way so I guess this is part of the employee parking lot for the park. SOURCE

There is a blue, metal historical marker exactly the same as the other markers erected in 1983 at the other field hospital sites. The marker reads:

Civil War Hospital

Catherine Guinn Farm