1900 - Calvary Church of God in Christ - Fentiman Road, London, UK
30U E 699989 N 5707293
This church, built in 1900, is located at the junction of Fentiman Road with Meadow Road. The building abounds with at least four cornerstones all showing the same date. Three can be easily seen and one is partially visible.
Location: London, United Kingdom

There are three cornerstones that can easily be seen and read.

One:

This stone
was laid by
Miss E.F. Corben
September 22nd 1990

Two:

This stone was laid by
Mrs W. Ford
of Ramsgate
September 22nd 1900

George Baines F.R.I.B.A.
Reginald P. Baines
Architects

J.O. Richardson
Builder

Three:

This stone
was laid by
Mrs H. Corben
September 22nd 1900

The Lambeth Council's website tells us:

The church and school buildings were built in 1901 as the United Methodist Free Church and Schools. Designed by George and Reginald Baines and built by J. O. Richardson of Peckham. The church suffered bomb damage during World War II, Renovations were carried out in 1954. The Methodist vacated the building and it was acquired by the Calvary Church of God in Christ around 1979.

The church is Grade II listed with the entry at the English Heritage website telling us:

Calvary Church, formerly Methodist Church an Sunday School. 1900-1901, architects George and Reginald Baines. Perpendicular style in red brick with stone dressings and slate roof Church has five bay nave, lower chancel, transepts, south west tower and splayed west porch. South west tower of three stages with crenellated battlements with gargoyles, traceried windows and wooden shutters to bellcote and horizontal bands. Lowest stage has lancet and arched entrance set in comer. West end has massive traceried window with trefoi1s and pinnacles. West porch is splayed at the corners and has two arched entrances flanked by buttresses.

Cinquefoil-headed lights to nave divided by buttresses and transepts have two large traceried windows with roundel with quatrefoil above. Southeast gable with circular window and north east projection to chancel with a lancet window, crenellated parapet and pyramidal roof with finial.

Attached to north west is former Sunday School in matching stlyle and materials. Two storeys with gable on right hand side with traceried window and elaborate ogee-arched doorcase flanked by sidelights and projecting gable to left with triple trefoil window on first floor and four-light bay on ground floor.

Church has ceiling of arch-braced type on stone corbels with ornamental square grilles, west gallery with trefoil design, elaborate carved wooden reredos with cinquefoil motifs, large fretted stone pulpit, curved wood and metal altar rails, original wooden pews and stained glass to windows and doors with unusual sunflower motifs.

Former Sunday School has similar arch-braced roof: stained glass with tulip or lily design and scrolled metalwork balcony. Staircase has iron stick balusters and elaborate column newel. First floor room has original cast iron fireplace with four thin pilasters and panels of floral designs.

The information board outside the church advertises services being held at:

Sunday School 10.45am to noon