Battle of Königgrätz - Chlum, Czech Republic
33U E 553080 N 5569997
The Battle of Königgrätz, also known as the Battle of Sadowa, Sadová, or Hradec Králové, was the decisive battle of the Austro-Prussian War, in which the Kingdom of Prussia defeated the Austrian Empire.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Battle of Königgrätz, also called Battle Of Sadowa, (July 3, 1866), decisive battle during the Seven Weeks’ War between Prussia and Austria, fought at the village of Sadowa, northwest of the Bohemian town of Königgrätz (now Hradec Králové, Czech Republic) on the upper Elbe River. The Prussian victory effected Austria’s exclusion from a Prussian-dominated Germany.

Austrian forces on the Bohemian front numbered about 240,000 men, who were equipped with muzzle-loading rifles and relied heavily on the bayonet charge. Their recently appointed commander, General Ludwig August, Ritter von Benedek, had accepted the post with reluctance because of his unfamiliarity with both troops and local terrain. The Prussian forces, totaling some 285,000 men, were deployed mainly in three armies ranging in a 270-mile-long arc, from the border of Saxony to Silesia, under the general command of the chief of the general staff, Helmuth von Moltke, who was to test his new theories and methods in the encounter. The Prussian troops were armed with breech-loading needle guns and for the first time in European warfare fully enjoyed the advantages of railroad transport.

In the area of the former battle takes place of reenactment this battle each year. This year's reenactments was already 20th in order. This year's event attended about 500 participants from 6 European countries (Austria, Czech, Germany, Italy, Poland, Slovakia) and also from USA.

This year's reconstruction concerned the key moments of the battle - the heroic struggle of Austrian artillery battery No.7 ("Battery of the Dead" - see also (visit link) ), who sacrificed herself to save his comrades from the defeated Austrian armies.

See also: (visit link)

What the reenactment is related to: Battle