First Church of Christ, Scientist - Salem, Oregon
1960s church building west of Bush's Pasture Park
Location: Oregon, United States

Built in 1963, this one-story building is rectangular and features a low-pitched composition roof and wood siding. Rough stone and stained glass panels provide accents. It is located immediately west of Bush's Pasture Park.

The first Christian Science services in Salem were held in private houses in December 1888. Eventually the meetings were moved to a hall at the corner of Court and Liberty Streets. Ultimately, the first Chirstian Science church building constructed in the State of Oregon was built in Salem on Chemeketa street, between High and Liberty, in 1903. The congregation moved to a new building at the NE corner of Chemeketa and Liberty in 1925, remaining there until moving to the present building in 1963.

The church remains active and maintains a reading room on Court Street in downtown Salem.

Click a photo to enlarge