Jim Frost Stadium - Warner Park ~ Chattanooga, Tennessee
16S E 656410 N 3878946
This Amateur Softball Field, home of the UTC Lady Mocs softball team, is located in Warner Park at 1100 McCallie Avenue in Chattanooga, Tennessee. Its slogan is "Field of 1,000 Dreams".
Location: Tennessee, United States

From the Chattanooga Mocs web site:

Jim Frost Stadium is the dream of Jim Frost, owner of Frost Cutlery, who had a passion for helping the youth in Chattanooga. Construction on the stadium and centerpiece of Warner Park began during the summer of 1997. UTC opened its two million-plus dollar home on April 20, 1998, against Southeastern Conference foe Tennessee, drawing a standing-room-only crowd of 3,521.

The 3,000 seat stadium includes 1st-base, 3rd-base and outfield bleachers and 800 chairback seats behind home plate. Amenities included are concession stands, restrooms, a glass-enclosed press box, two sky boxes, climate controlled locker rooms connected to the dugouts, batting cages and bullpens.

In the fall of 2009, the playing field was given a makeover when the President of AstroTurf, located in nearby Dalton, Ga., Brian Peoples and his family donated its GameDay Grass 3D artificial turf for the apron of the field from first to third base. The Power-"C" logo is etched into the turf down each line in foul territory and a Frost Stadium logo is behind home plate. The Lady Mocs now have one of the best playing fields in the nation.

The stadium was built to NCAA fastpitch specifications and is nestled in the confines of Warner Park, just yards away from the UTC softball indoor practice facility.

For many years, Chattanooga has been recognized as the "capital" of girls' fast-pitch softball in the Eastern United States. Originally named the Stadium of 1,000 Dreams, Jim Frost Stadium was created as a place to showcase talents of thousands of young women who dream of softball glory.

Frost has been involved with softball and baseball since his children began playing the sports and has coached in over 1,500 youth sporting events in his lifetime. When traveling with his teams and coaching around the country, Frost saw beautiful stadiums that benefited other communities, and he wanted the same for Chattanooga and the for the UTC softball program.

The stadium has already brought bigger and better tournaments to Chattanooga and continues to raise UTC to national prominence. Already, the Lady Mocs have hosted #1 UCLA and many teams from the SEC and Big 10.

Since opening in 1998, Frost Stadium has hosted the Southern Confernce Softball Championship nine times including 1998, 2001-2004, 2006-2007, 2009 and 2010. It also was in the spotlight for the 2001 and 2001 SEC Softball Championship. The United States national team played an exhibition game at Frost Stadium in June 2000.

Grand Slam: