Chancel screen - St Michael and All Angels - Eastwell, Leicestershire
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"St Michael & All Angels is an 11th/12th century church built of local ironstone consisting of a chancel with a barn-like roof, a nave, and north and south aisles. It is thought that the chancel was built first, followed by the nave and south aisle, with the north aisle built about a hundred years later.
The two most interesting features in the church are the screen and the tympanum, which separate the chancel from the nave: it is pierced by a small arch flanked by windows on either side. This tympanum is one of about only five in the whole country – it may have been the original external wall."
Approximate Age of Artefact: 1300