Chattanooga Choo-Choo Model Railroad Museum Guest Book
16S E 654479 N 3878446
This Guest Book is in the lobby of the Chattanooga Choo-Choo Model Railroad Museum on the second level of the historic Chattanooga Choo Choo Hotel and Resort, next to the Chattanooga Choo-Choo at 1400 Market Street in Chattanooga, Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

From the Model Railroad web page:

For train enthusiasts of all ages, the Model Railroad Museum, started in 1973 as a joint venture between the Chattanooga Area Model Railroad Club and the Chattanooga Choo Choo, is a definite stop when you visit the Choo Choo. One of the least expensive, yet most fun of the Chattanooga Attractions. Enter a miniature land portraying, in fact and fancy, Chattanooga and the Cumberland Mountain country. This model railroad was built in HO scale, which is 1:87 (87 model boxcars hooked together would equal the length of one real boxcar). Over 50,000 man-hours have been spent to make the layout what it is today, with a replacement value of nearly $1,000,000.

The Model Railroad is 174 feet long and 33 feet wide at its widest point. It includes over 3,000 feet of track, 320 structures, 150 switches, 120 locomotives of all types, 1000 freight cars, 80 passenger cars, three major yards, two small yards, and four passenger stations. This model railroad exhibit ranks as one of, if not the largest, in the world open to the public. A self-guided tour will allow you to browse the landscape at your own pace with plenty of time to read about the history of Chattanooga trains and the unique features of this display. Don't miss this one-of-a-kind experience!

Owners Name: Chattanooga Choo-Choo Model Railroad Museum

Location Type: Attraction/Business