IOOF Section - Jacksonville Cemetery - Jacksonville, OR
IOOF section of the historic Jacksonville Cemetery, purchased in 1864
Location: Oregon, United States

This section of the cemetery was purchased in 1864 for members of the Order of Odd Fellows. Signage describes the history of the Order and establishment of this section, along with information about several prominent members.

Mr. William W. Turner, a prominent citizen who ran the town telegraph and edited the newspaper, was born in Belfast Ireland in 1828 and is buried here, along with other members of his family.

The cemetery is maintained by a volunteer organization; donations to help maintain it are welcome.

Location Details:
Historic Jacksonville Cemetery is located on a hill overlooking the city. Jacksonville was a gold rush town dating to the 1850s, however the building of the rail line several miles east of town resulted in Medford becoming the dominant urban center for the region while Jacksonville declined. The cemetery is organized into the following "sections": City, Catholic, Jewish, Masonic, Odd Fellows, Red Men (Improved and Independent Orders).

Date of construction: 1864