Clarina Howard Nichols - Townshend VT
Located at the intersection of Windham Hill Rd and VT 30
Location: Vermont, United States

Marker reads:

Clarina Howard Nichols

Born n West Townshend 1810, Clarina Howard became an early advocate of women's rights. After a divorce in 1843 she married George Nichols. As editor of the Windham County Democrat she strongly advocated women's property rights, child custody, temperance and suffrage, in 1852 she became the first woman to address the Vermont Legislature, and lectured throughout New England and the Midwest. Nichols was a staunch abolitionist who seized the opportunity to mover with her family to Kansas where here views on slavery and women's right were widely accepted. During the Civil War, she was director of a home for orphaned black children in Washington D.C. She died at here son's home in Pomo, California, in 1885

Vermont Division fro Historic Preservation 2001
Marker Name: Clarina Howard Nichols