From Dinosaurs to a Prarie Dog
14T E 622884 N 4742883
Lewis & Clark National Historic Trail - During Pvt. George Shannon's 16 day ordeal the Corps discovered many things.
Location: Nebraska, United States

While lost and searching for missing horses, George Shannon had missed many adventures and some wonderful food - as soon as the men found Shannon, they were eager to share their stories. During those 16 days, the men were feasting on fish and Buffalo, while Shannon was starving and living off of mostly grapes. A strange fleet animal the Corps called wild goats (later named pronghorn) was seen as well as some mule deer. The Corps of Discovery spent 3 days at Calumet Bluff with the Yankton Sioux. They had their first taste of roast dog and witnessed the warriors dancing late into the night. Needless to say, Shannon also missed the roast dog and the dancing.

While Shannon was lost, Clark explored 3 miles up the Niobrara River looking for Poncas but found only an old village site. The day before Shannon was found, the explorers came upon the fossil bones of a plesiosaur, or marine reptile. After his return, the men told Shannon how they captured a prairie dog by pouring barrels of water down its hole - forcing it out for air. Both the live prairie dog and a detailed description of the fossil were later delivered to President Jefferson.
Marker Name: From Dinosaurs to a Prarie Dog

City: no