Christ Episcopal Church
17S E 713491 N 3962210
Christ Episcopal Church is located in Raleigh just off of Union Square across from the State Capitol Building.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Christ Church is the oldest example of the early Gothic Revival style in the South. It was a major commission for Richard Upjohn, architect of Trinity Church in New York and founder of the American Institute of Architects, who designed the building in 1848. The sanctuary was consecrated in 1854. The adjacent bell tower was completed in 1861, constructed of different colored stone and topped with an ancient symbol of the church--a gilded weathercock. It has been said that after Sherman’s troops went through Raleigh during the Civil War the tower’s rooster was the only chicken left in town.

This was a difficult church to photograph. The small shot above is courtesy of the Raleigh Historic Districts Commission.

120 E. Edenton St.
Raleigh, NC USA