Hitch Cemetery
Tiny Historic Cemetery between two buildings, just south of DFW Airport.

City: Fort Worth
County: Tarrant
Subject Codes: GY;
Year Marker Erected: 1986
Marker Location: 1/4 mile S. of SH 183 & 1/4 mil w. of County Line; at dead end of Kings Port Rd., 1/10 mi east of Cambridge Rd., Fort Worth.
Marker Size: 18" x 28"
Repairs Completed: None

Marker Text:
This cemetery was once part of a large farm owned by Kentucky native William Henry Hitch (1818-1893), who brought his family here from Tennessee in 1855. The oldest grave in the cemetery is that of Haden T. Hitch (1846-1858), son of William H. and Esther Hitch. Besides the graves of Hitch family members, the graveyard also contains the burials of relatives in the Trigg, Liggett, and Martin families, all of whom had moved to Texas at the urging of William H. Hitch. The Hitch Cemetery stands as a visible reminder of those early pioneers. (1998) Sponsored by Tarrant County Historical Commission