Jim Atria Artificial Reef
17R E 592903 N 2894233
The Jim Atria, a 240-foot Dutch freighter originally named the Poinciana, rests in 135 feet of water 4.5 miles north of Port Everglades and 1.75 miles off of the beach at Oakland Park Blvd. N 26° 09.870' W 080° 04.225'

Jim Atria was a developer, diver, and sport fisherman who lived in Broward County. He assisted in the sinking of this vessel because he wanted to show his appreciation for the surrounding community. The ship, a 240-foot Dutch freighter, was originally named Poinciana and was built in 1961. She was later renamed Jim Atria.

Today she lies 4.5 miles north of the Port Everglades Cut. Although she was sunk at 110 feet, the force of Hurricane Andrew blew her offshore to a depth of 135 feet. She sits upright with her two masts intact. The roof of the wheelhouse on the portside begins at 95 feet but has collapsed. There are several openings that can be explored. Her starboard side has thick growth and the walls of the cargo holes are covered in spiny oysters. Corals and sea fans line the mast while black groupers and hogfish swim under the hull. Glassy Sweepers and Squirrelfish are in the cargo hold as well as snappers, grunts, barracuda, amberjack, and several baitfish which inhabit the wreck. This is a popular dive in the area because of its beauty.
Water Type: Ocean

Salinity: Salt