Post Office - Prince George, BC
This is one of two heritage markers about the historic Post Office in Prince George, BC.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The marker reads:

Post Office

In 1939, local citizens and politicians appealed to the federal government for a new post office. The decision to provide Prince George with the necessary $27,000 went all the way to parliamentary vote in Ottawa, with the infrastructure funds eventually being approved. By March 1940, the construction of the new building was complete. It housed the post office until 1959. Today, the exterior of the building remains largely unchanged from how it looked when it opened. Only the clock is missing.

In the early half of the twentieth century, one of the best paying jobs in town was that of the postmaster. His yearly wage was $4,800, or about $13 a day and he earned it in part by receiving a commission for every post office box in use. By comparison, the average waiter in Prince George earned $1 - $2 per day and the average chef earned $2 - $3 per day.

Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: Historic Site or Building Marker

Describe the parking that is available nearby: Parallel and pull in parking is available throughout the city's streets.

What Agency placed the marker?: City of Prince George