Ben Baird Ltd./Morrison's Men's Wear - Prince George, BC
10U E 516883 N 5974219
This marker provides information about the historic men's wear and store store in Prince George, British Columbia, Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Ben Baird Ltd./Morrison's Men's Wear

Opened in 1913 by I.B. (Ben) Baird, this historic men's wear and shoe store also sold women's and children's footwear. Ben Baird Ltd. proudly promoted itself under the slogan "the place to go for the brands you know." The store location on George Street changed twice, once in 1915, and again in 1922 when it was moved into the city's first "fireproof" building at the corner of Third Avenue and George Street.

After Ben Baird and his wife moved in 1949 to seek the milder weather in Vancouver, the store was sold on July 17, 1950. It was purchased by John Mallis of Prince George and John Roderick Morrison of Squamish. Morrison became Prince George's twelfth mayor, elected in 1956 and 1957.

Mallis and Morrison kept the name Ben Baird Ltd. until May 1956 when the store was renamed Morrison's Men's Wear. Later, the store was expanded to include one of its old locations just next door on Third Avenue. Morrison's Men's Wear (renamed Morrison's Work Wear) was located on the corner of Third Avenue and George Street until the business closed in 2008.

City of Prince George

Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: Historic Site or Building Marker

Describe the parking that is available nearby: Parallel and pull in parking is available throughout the city's streets.

What Agency placed the marker?: City of Prince George