Chiara's Rainbow - Ascona, TI, Switzerland
A mosaic trail in a park on Monte Verità.
Location: Ticino, Switzerland

Chiara's Rainbow is a mosaic trail made of venetian glass. The 131 meters long winding path is located in the park in front of the hotel on Monte Verità. The path slightly changes its color from red, through all to colors of the rainbow, to violet and finally ends in a colorful mosaic mandala with a diameter of 240 cm.

Chiara's Rainbow was created by Oppy De Bernardo in 2003. From the plaque: "[...] Visitors may take a stroll along the colourful trail, immerse themselves in a calm, peaceful atmosphere and feel sensations at various levels as they pass across the rainbow from one end to the other, perceiving all of its colours, to reach their own centre in the mandala, (meaning 'circle') which is used in Eastern philosophies as a means for meditating, creating awarenwss and purifying the soul. [...]"

"Monte Verità (literally Hill of Truth) is a hill (350 meters high) in Ascona (Swiss canton of Ticino), which has served as the site of many different Utopian and cultural events and communities since the beginning of the twentieth century." (Wikipedia)
Via Collina 84
Ascona, TI Switzerland