From Mexico to Canada - Houston, BC
9U E 652595 N 6030615
In 1983, this historic grinding stone was given to Equity Silver Mines Limited in British Columbia by its sister mine Minera Real de Angeles in Mexico. It's located in Steelhead Park in Houston, British Columbia.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The marker reads:

From Mexico to Canada

This grinding stone is a relic of the ancient silver mining industry of New Spain, now the Independent Republic of Mexico. In the sixteenth through early nineteenth centuries miners from the town of Real de Angeles used beasts of burden to pull this and similar stones in a circular path. Weighing three tonnes, the stone crushed the ore to the fine particles required in the next step, separation of the silver by mercury amalgamation.

This stone was presented to Equity Silver Mines Limited on July 21, 1983 by its sister silver mine, Minera Real de Angeles, Zacatecas, Mexico, whose people visited equity to study Canadian mining practices while their mine was under construction.

Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: Other

Describe the parking that is available nearby: Parking at Steelhead Park

What Agency placed the marker?: Uncertain, but likely the city of Houston or Equity Silver Mines Limited