101 South Ash Street - Campbell Commercial Historic District - Campbell, Missouri
Historic former bank building in the Campbell Commercial Historic District in Campbell, Missouri.

"101 South Ash Street, 303-307 West Grand Avenue: Built ca. 1900, this two-story brick, rectangular plan building is located on the south corner of West Grand Avenue and South Ash Street and has a chamfered corner entrance. The building was extended an additional four bays along West Grand Avenue soon after its original construction. The storefronts have been altered with a ca. 1920 scored stucco and large single-light fixed display windows. In the west bays are two entrance openings set within segmental arches on the first floor. One opening has been enclosed with wood panels but the west opening has a ca. 1970 wood door and original single-light transom. Across the width of the storefront is a ca. 1920 wood and metal awning and metal support brackets. In the upper facade are one-over-one rectangular wood sash windows set within segmental arches...

The First State Bank became Campbell's third bank in 1915 and located in the building at 101 South Ash Street. When it opened, it was provided with modern fire and burglar-proof safes and vaults. The interior of the bank was decorated with white marble, mahogany, and bronze. The base of the walls were lined with white marble and the floor was laid with white tile. The first story exterior was stuccoed around 1920 and the original arched windows were later replaced by fixed, rectangular frame windows. The bank closed in 1934." - Historic District Nomination
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Campbell Commercial Historic District

101 South Ash Street, 303-307 West Grand Avenue Campbell, Missouri