GoldenEye Bungee Jump - Tenero-Contra, TI, Switzerland
32T E 488316 N 5115905
Probably the world's most famous bungee jump, the dam featured in the opening scene of GoldenEye is now a commercial bungee jump site.
Location: Ticino, Switzerland

The opening scene of the 1995 James Bond movie GoldenEye shows James Bond jumping off a dam at a secret chemical factory in Northern Russia. The scene became incredibly famous. It broke the world record for the highest bungee jump ever made from a fixed structure, it made bungee jumping popular all over the world, and it was voted as the best movie stunt of all time in a Sky Movies poll in 2002.

Shortly after the movie was released, the location has become a regular commercial bungee jump site. The jumps are exactly at the spot of the movie. The fall height is 220 meters (720 ft). Still today this is the world's highest commercial pure freefall swinging bungee from a single cord (there's only one jump that is slightly higher, but this uses a guide cable that limits swinging).

The dam is open to the public; visitors can watch the jumps from above.

Opening Hours:
From Easter to End October:
Every Saturday / Sunday from approximately 13.00h to approximately 17.00h.
Main Season: From Mid July to Mid August
in addition Wednesdays to Fridays from approximately 13.30h

This special location of course also has a special price: one jump will cost you 255 CHF (currently about 280 $).
Historic or Commercial: Commercial

Jump Structure: Building