Will Rogers Park Lucky 7 - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 629011 N 3930096
This Lucky 7 is entirely located inside Will Rogers Park, in this beautiful area set aside for recreation and visual enjoyment.

The northern portion of Will Rogers Park is a 32-acre area which is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. It contains a beautiful rose garden and iris garden, as well as a tree meadow and other gardens. Two lovely lakes with bridges, fountains and a man-made waterfall add to your enjoyment. Throughout the area, numerous monuments and statues honor many of those who have made this area possible.

The anchor site for this Lucky 7 is a small Xeriscape Garden adjacent to the east parking lot, south of the Ed Lycan Conservatory and the Will Rogers Garden Exhibition Center. Free classes on Xeriscape gardening and other horticultural topics are given at the Exhibition Center north of this garden. To obtain details, call the Center at 405-943-0827.

04 - Will Rogers Bust - Will Rogers Park - WMF1KZ
05 - Will Rogers Park & Garden Center - WMF04W
06 - Nature Tree Meadow - Will Rogers Park Gardens & Arboretum - WMF18R
08 - Compassionate Friends Bench - WMF1EG
09 - Will Rogers Park Xeriscape Garden (Anchor) - WMF1CZ
11 - Will ROgers Disc Golf - WMF0J6
13 - Garden Gazebo - WMF1CQ
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
04 - Statues of Historic Figures - WMF1KZ 05 - Official Local Tourism Attractions - WMF04W 06 - NRHP Historic District - Contributing Buildings - WMF18R 08 - Dedicated Benches - WMF1EG 09 - Demonstration Gardens - WMF1CZ 11 - Disc Golf Courses - WMF0J6 13 - Gazebos - WMF1CQ

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7