Rathaus Gotha
The beautiful town hall of Gotha.
Location: Thüringen, Germany

This renaissance building was build 1567 as a large store. The portal on the north side is one of the most beautiful German Renaissance portals at all. 1641-1646 it was the home of the duke Ernst I. (called "der Fromme" ["The Pious"]). Since 1666 it is used as town hall.

GOTHA was first mentioned 775 in a document signed by Charlemagne as Villa Gotaha ("Good Waters"). It developed as a central market town at a intersection of "Via Regia" (a historic road in the Middle Ages from Frankfurt to silesia). The trade with woad (a plant to get blue dye) made Gotha to a rich city.
Its importance derives from having been chosen in 1640 as the capital of the Duchy of Saxe-Gotha. From 1826 to 1918, Gotha was one of the two capitals of the Duchy of Saxe-Coburg-Gotha.
The German socialist party (SPD) was founded in Gotha in 1875.
From 1949 to 1990, Gotha was part of the German Democratic Republic.

The main attraction in the town is the "Schloss Friedenstein", the former ducal palace, built in 1643–1655. This imposing rectangular structure is Germany’s oldest early Baroque palace. It including the historic "Ekhof Theatre", the oldest preserved baroque theatre in the world.
Name: Rathaus Gotha

Hauptmarkt 1