Hand-Operated Water Pump at McDowell School, Missouri
An old hand-operated pump for a country school in rural Barry County, Missouri

This pump provided water for generations of children attending the McDowell School from the mid-19th century until the school closed in the late 1950s. Eventually some linkage was removed so that the pump could no longer be operated. Along the side of the pump are the raised words Red Jacket. The school is now used for a music venue, and a new well provides water inside the expanded school.
Is it Working: no

Nearest Address:
Route VV
McDowell, MO USA
65769

Good place to park: N 36° 49.657 W 093° 47.672

How to find.:
From the center of McDowell, Missouri (near Camp Bliss Road) take Missouri State Secondary Route VV northeast, north and then northwest about .2 miles. Look for the sign for the McDowell Gold Jubilee Hootennany and turn right where it directs you. The pump is at the old school house.

Visiting Restrictions:
No restrictions.