Florida Power and Light Company Ice Plant - Melbourne, FL
17R E 538734 N 3106452
The Florida Power and Light Company Ice Plant, also known as the City Products Corporation Ice Plant, is located along the old Dixie Highway and was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places in 1982.

From the Florida Division of Historic Resources website:

Melbourne FLORIDA POWER AND LIGHT COMPANY ICE PLANT 1604 S. Harbor City Blvd. 1927. 2 stories, masonry, decorative stucco detailing. Of great commercial importance to the community, serving households and commercial establishments as well as local commercial fishermen. During the pre-World War II period utility companies throughout Florida commonly produced and sold ice, since home refrigerators were rare. Private. H.R. 1982.

The building is now being used for commercial office space.

Americana: Other