Watkins Hospital - University of Kansas Historic District - Lawrence, Kansas
15S E 305558 N 4314318
Watson Hospital (now known as Twente Hall) is a three story limestone building located at 1545 Lilac Lane on the main Kansas University campus in Lawrence, Kansas. This building is the home of the School of Social Welfare.
Location: Kansas, United States

47. Watkins Hospital (Twente Hall)
Contributing Building
1932
Architect: Radotinsky, Joseph W.
Art Deco

This three-story building is clad in smooth limestone panels and has a hipped roof with red composition shingles. The U-shaped building has wings set at wide, obtuse angles. The hexagonal center tower projects slightly outward from the facade. The four-story tower contains the main entrance, with it single door, sidelights, and transom, paired casement windows at the upper stories, and a large stone panel with St. George slaying the dragon carved in bas relief. Dentiled bands encircle the tower. A streamlined stepped ornament rises from the apex of the tower roof. The rear facade and the front facades of the wings are very plain with no ornament and only punched window openings. Non-historic tinted casement and sliding windows fill the historic window openings. A non-historic circulation block attaches to the east end of the east wing. This block is clad in limestone blocks with glazed passageways between the building and the addition at each story. Despite alterations to the windows within the historic masonry openings, this building retains integrity and contributes to the architectural and functional character of the District.

- National Register Application

Originally Watkins Memorial Hospital, it opened in January 1932 and was built with funds donated by Elizabeth Miller Watkins, a doctor’s daughter and widow of Lawrence banker/financier J.B. Watkins, for whom it was named. The unusual splayed-V design of the stone building, by State Architect Joseph E. Radotinsky, accommodates its site on the edge of the hill Watkins owned.

In March 1974 the larger Watkins Memorial Health Center opened; in May 1974 the former hospital became home to the School of Social Welfare and was renamed for Esther E. Twente (1895-1971), a pioneering social worker, author and educator who joined the faculty in 1937. She had overseen the development of first the department, then the School of Social Welfare. In 2005, after the opening of the Hall Center for the Humanities, Social Welfare expanded into the former Watkins Home, built as a residence for the hospital’s nurses in 1937.

The limestone bas-relief of St. George and the Dragon and the animals, birds and reptiles carved around the front door were designed and created by Professor Marjorie Whitney, chair of the design department, who also created murals of sunflowers and Jayhawks and designed many of the original furnishings. A portion of the mural and some furnishings are exhibited at the health center.

- Kansas University Website

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): University of Kansas Historic District