First Post Office
12T E 602335 N 4473282
The first post office on the Uintah Indian Reservation was in Taft, which was later moved and renamed Lapoint.
Location: Utah, United States

Daughters of Utah Pioneers
No. 300
Erected 1964
First Post Office

In August 1905 the Uintah Indian Reservation was opened to white settlers who came and built homes. They organized Whiterocks Irrigation Company, built a canal and raised crops. In 1908 a post office and store was built at Taft, one mile south of here by Baylus E. Sprouse who was the first postmaster. Roy Warburton carried the mail from Vernal on horseback, making three trips each week and Warren Ross carried mail to and from Fort Duchesne. In 1915 the settlement of Taft was moved and renamed LaPoint.
Eleanor Caldwell Camp · · · Uintah County, Utah
Marker Name: First Post Office