First Church of Christ, Scientist, Norwood, MA
This church sits at the intersection where Walpole Street splits from Washington Street.

In Norwood, near the center of town is the First Church of Christ, Scientist, Norwood.

The building is located on the southwest corner of the intersection where Walpole Street splits from Washington Street. The building can be seen down Washington Street in the center of town. It is also across the street from a small park with several monuments.

The church is a wooden structure with a peaked roof and dormers. There is a square tower at one corner. The door and the stairs to the entrance are on the Washington Street side of the building. The sign for the church faces the intersection and the words, "First Church of Christ, Scientist" are on an awning over the door. There are several stained glass windows on all sides of the building.

The Sunday Service is at 10:00 am
The Wednesday Night Meeting is at 7:30 pm

The Reading Room is a couple blocks up Washington Street at 707 Washington Street, near the intersection with Day Street.

According to Norwood: A History, the church building was built in 1900 by the Episcopal Methodist Church. In 1934, the Methodist Church merged with the Universalist Church to become the United Church. The Christian Science congregation started to meet in houses in 1920, then moved into the present structure when it was available. The society became a church in 1938.

Web Site:

Source:

Fanning, Patricia J. Norwood: A History - The Making of America Series. Arcadia Publishing: Charleston, SC, 2002.
Date of building: 01/01/1900

How date of building was determined: Other