Battle of Kulm - Prestanov, Czech Republic
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The Battle of Kulm was a battle near the town Kulm (Chlumec) and the village Prestanov in northern Bohemia. It was fought on 29–30 August 1813, during the War of the Sixth Coalition. 32,000 French troops under Dominique Vandamme attacked an army of 54,000 Austrians, Russians and Prussians under Barclay de Tolly, but were defeated with heavy losses on both sides. More information: (visit link)

In 1813, the second heaviest battle of the Napoleonic wars on the Austrian territory raged in the vicinity of Kulm (CZ: Chlumec), Prestanov, Stradov, Žandov and Telnice. After these battles a series of local skirmish continued that culminated in another more serious battle of Varvažov in 16–17 September 1813.

The defeat of the French allies by Austrian, Prussian and Russian armies quenched the plans of Napoleon to invade the heart of Bohemia and predicted his defeat in the Battle of Nations at Leipzig.

The battles of Kulm (Chlumec), Prestanov and Varvažov are commemorated by several monuments - see WM series 'Battle of Kulm and Varvazov' in WM Battlefields category.

This year, it reminded the 200 year anniversary of this battle. The reconstruction showed around 800 performers from several countries in Europe, along with 40 horses and 15 cannons.

The record of reconstruction: (visit link)

What the reenactment is related to: War